Thursday, March 11, 2010

What is the formula to calculate the blank development for bending in sheet metal?

Try the following link to get the formula and also the development length calculator.





http://www.engineersedge.com/bend_allow_鈥?/a>


http://www.engineersedge.com/calculators鈥?/a>What is the formula to calculate the blank development for bending in sheet metal?
The most accurate way to calculate the piece in the flat, is to work off the centerline of the section. Regardless of either the inside or outside dimension's, by working from the centerline you'll get the right development every time. The most important thing to remember is calculate the bend radius. As long as you have drawn everything correctly, the development should work out right.





One more thing to keep in mind is not only the radius of the top die, but also the bottom die opening as well. If you use a 5mm top die to bend 5mm plate but you use a 400mm bottom die opening, then you'll get more than a 5mm bend radius in the corner. For bending low carbon steel, the rule of thumb is that the bottom die opening should be 6-8 times the material thickness. But depending on the type of material and the thickness you are trying to bend, the bottom die opening could be more. There are charts available that have recommendations for bottom die openings for specific grades of material and also minimum bend radii. For example; a piece of AR (abrasion resistant) plate used in the mining industry would require a bottom die opening 10-12 times the material thickness.





Good luck.What is the formula to calculate the blank development for bending in sheet metal?
Not sure what you mean by ';formula ';.





We use either inside measurements or outside measurements depending on what we need.


So if you are using 2mm thk and you want a bend at 90 degrees to be 50mm high overall then you allow 48mm.





48 + 2 thk = 50





if you want it 50mm inside then don't allow anything.





This assumes a minimum radiuus bend using standard V tooling of 8 x thickness

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment